Long Island Weddings
Seasonality, Nassau and Suffolk

When Long Island weddings actually happen

September, not June, is the busiest wedding month in both Long Island counties. New York State Department of Health Table 47 counts 1,085 marriages in Suffolk in September 2023 against 865 in June, and 677 in Nassau against 596. January is the floor in both: 329 in Suffolk, 262 in Nassau. These are first party state figures, counted by month of ceremony, and they are the only county level seasonality data published for Long Island. Below is the full table, 2023 beside 2022, and what the shape of it changes when you sit down to book.

Long Island wedding Long Island wedding detail

September is the busiest wedding month in both counties, and in 2022 it was not

New York State Department of Health Table 47 counts 1,085 marriages in Suffolk County in September 2023 and 950 in October. In 2022 the order was the other way round: October 1,039, September 997. Nassau shows the same September peak, 677 against October's 578.

The state counts by month of ceremony and by county of occurrence, so these are the months couples actually stood up and said it, in the county where they said it. It is the only county level seasonality data published for Long Island.

January is the floor in both counties and it is not close. Suffolk recorded 329 marriages in January 2023 against 1,085 in September. Nassau recorded 262 against 677.

Marriages by month of ceremony in Nassau and Suffolk counties, 2023 Suffolk peaks in September at 1,085 marriages and bottoms in January at 329. Nassau peaks in September at 677 and bottoms in January at 262. Every month Suffolk is higher than Nassau. The full figures are in the table below this chart. 02505007501,000 Suffolk, Jan 2023: 329 marriagesNassau, Jan 2023: 262 marriagesJanSuffolk, Feb 2023: 348 marriagesNassau, Feb 2023: 287 marriagesFebSuffolk, Mar 2023: 470 marriagesNassau, Mar 2023: 390 marriagesMarSuffolk, Apr 2023: 562 marriagesNassau, Apr 2023: 398 marriagesAprSuffolk, May 2023: 678 marriagesNassau, May 2023: 488 marriagesMaySuffolk, Jun 2023: 865 marriagesNassau, Jun 2023: 596 marriagesJunSuffolk, Jul 2023: 778 marriagesNassau, Jul 2023: 531 marriagesJulSuffolk, Aug 2023: 768 marriagesNassau, Aug 2023: 576 marriagesAugSuffolk, Sep 2023: 1,085 marriagesNassau, Sep 2023: 677 marriagesSepSuffolk, Oct 2023: 950 marriagesNassau, Oct 2023: 578 marriagesOctSuffolk, Nov 2023: 608 marriagesNassau, Nov 2023: 505 marriagesNovSuffolk, Dec 2023: 567 marriagesNassau, Dec 2023: 460 marriagesDec Suffolk Nassau
Marriages by month of ceremony, 2023, from New York State Department of Health Table 47 (first party). The state counts the county where the ceremony happened, not where the couple lives.
Marriages by month of ceremony, Nassau and Suffolk counties, 2023 beside 2022. Source: NYS Department of Health Table 47 (first party).
MonthNassau 2023Nassau 2022Suffolk 2023Suffolk 2022
January262392329333
February287477348428
March390444470417
April398506562595
May488680678717
June596680865889
July531693778909
August576676768838
September6777071,085997
October5787049501,039
November505493608631
December460448567521
Year5,7486,9008,0088,314

Suffolk registers more weddings than Nassau in every month of the year

In all twelve months of 2023, Suffolk's count is higher than Nassau's. The widest month is September, 1,085 against 677. The closest are November, 608 against 505, and December, 567 against 460.

Nassau's curve is also flatter. Its top month, September at 677, and its fourth month, August at 576, sit within a hundred marriages of each other, while Suffolk's top four run 1,085, 950, 865 and 778.

Why, the data does not say. The Department of Health publishes no venue, no town and no indoor or outdoor split, so the tables cannot tell you whether Nassau's ballrooms carry more winter dates. We report the counts and stop there.

June is second in Nassau and third in Suffolk, so the June wedding is a habit rather than a pattern

Suffolk's June 2023 count of 865 came third, behind September and October. Nassau's June count of 596 came second, behind September. In 2022 June ranked fourth in both counties.

The marketplaces are roughly half right. The Knot's Long Island venues FAQ names June, August, September and October as the best months, and its venue cost article, updated 6 May 2026, calls May to October peak season. Both figures are marketplace sourced and neither cites the state table.

June through October is the busiest run of five months in both counties

Nassau across those five months in 2023: June 596, July 531, August 576, September 677, October 578. Suffolk: June 865, July 778, August 768, September 1,085, October 950. No other five months in a row beat that run in either county.

For a venue that means the calendar is crowded from Memorial Day through Halloween and thin from Thanksgiving to April. For a couple it means the Saturdays you probably want are the Saturdays everyone wants.

What the timing does to a booking conversation, and what it does not

Zola's First Look 2026 survey of more than 11,500 couples marrying in 2026 puts the average engagement at 18 months. Nineteen percent said they started planning before the proposal, ten percent had toured venues before it, and 7 percent had already booked one. Those are marketplace figures from Zola describing couples across the country, not Long Island.

No source we read publishes how far ahead a September Saturday in Suffolk sells out. The venue knows. Ask the event manager how many Saturdays in September and October of your year are already gone, and ask for the answer in writing.

On price the silence is the same. No venue in our research publishes a peak against off peak rate sheet, and neither The Knot nor Zola breaks Long Island out by month. What the state table gives you is context for the question. A February date in Suffolk shares the month with 348 other weddings; a September date shares it with 1,085. Ask the venue to quote the same package for a September Saturday and a March Saturday, side by side, and ask what the difference buys.

2023 is the latest year the state has published, and Nassau's count fell while Suffolk's held

Table 47 for data year 2023 carries the footer "Revised: January 2026" and is the newest monthly county table on the Department of Health's site. Nassau's 2023 total is 5,748 against 6,900 in 2022. Suffolk's is 8,008 against 8,314. The state does not explain the change and neither will we.

Marriages by county of occurrence, five published years. Source: NYS Department of Health Table 47 (first party).
Data yearNassauSuffolk
20195,9697,656
20204,5985,761
20216,6067,708
20226,9008,314
20235,7488,008

Two limits worth knowing before you use this. The table counts the county where the ceremony happened, not where the couple lives, which is the right measure for choosing a venue but the wrong one for counting Long Island couples. And there is no town level marriage data at all: Table 53, the only sub county table, publishes births and pregnancies with no marriage column, so the county is as fine as the state's grain gets.

Sources: NYS Department of Health, Table 47, marriages by month of ceremony, 2023 · Table 47, 2022 · Table 47, 2021 · Table 47, 2020 · Table 47, 2019 · NYS Department of Health, vital statistics data release schedule · The Knot, average cost of a reception venue (updated 6 May 2026) · Zola, average cost of a wedding (includes First Look 2026 survey figures)
State tables read on 27 September 2026. Confirm any figure against the source before you rely on it.

More Long Island guides

All guides ›
Permits and rules, East Hampton
The East Hampton beach wedding permit, in plain terms

East Hampton Town caps catered beach weddings at 50 attendees and bans amplified music on the sand. Town and Trustees permits, fees from $75, deadlines.

Read
Noise codes, Southampton
Southampton noise rules: the village line decides when the music stops

The Village of Southampton added a wedding noise exception on 11 July 2024. The Town of Southampton did not, and cuts outdoor amplified sound at 7pm.

Read
Estate rentals, East Hampton
Hamptons private estate weddings: Town Chapter 151 and Village Chapter 139, side by side

Chapter 151 in East Hampton Town and Chapter 139 in the Village both require a permit at 50 people. Deadlines, tents, parking, insurance and fines.

Read
Federal permits, Fire Island
Getting married on Fire Island: the National Park Service permit

Fire Island National Seashore lists weddings as a permit category. Under 25 people need no permit, applications go by U.S. Mail only, fees not published.

Read
Long Island Weddings
The rules, the fees, and the months, from the source documents.
See what a Long Island wedding costs